Interviews

Here you will find a list of participating directors, actors/actresses and other guests at TIFF 2023.

International press who would like to schedule interviews with guests can contact Kjersti Vikør at email kjersti.vikor@kulturmeglerne.no or phone +47 959 10 654.

National press who would like to schedule interviews with guests can contact TIFF's Head of Communication Sandra Aminda Indahl at email sandra@tiff.no or phone +47 481 46 419.

PROGRAM GUESTS

GUEST NAME

FILM

PROGRAM

ArrivalDeparture
Ole Giæver (dir)

Let the river flow

Opening Film

15.jan

22.jan
Ella Marie Hætta Isaksen (act)

Let the river flow

Opening Film15.jan22.jan
Taki Mumladze (act)A Room of My OwnEast Side Stories19.jan22.jan
Mariam Khundadze (act)A Room of My OwnEast Side Stories19.jan22.jan
Chandler Levack (dir)I like MoviesTIFF UNG, Horizons18.jan22.jan
Daniel Goldhaber (dir)
How to blow up a pipeline
Horizons
18.jan
22.jan
Cèdric Ido (dir) 
The Gravity

Competition program

17.jan
22.jan
Darya Bassel (prod)
Butterfly Vision
East Side Stories
18.jan
22.jan
Jumana Manna (dir)
Foragers
Arabica
19.jan
22.jan
Nikki Hanseblad
So damn easy going
TIFF UNG
19.jan
20.jan
Ragnhild Nøst Bergem (dir)
Ola - en helt vanlig uvanlig fyr
Horizons
18.jan
22.jan
Ola Henningsen (cast)
Ola - en helt vanlig uvanlig fyr
Horizons
18.jan22.jan
Eirin Høgetveit (prod)Ola - en helt vanlig uvanlig fyr & Rahčan- Ella’s OpprørHorizons & Tiff ung DKS18.jan21.jan
Kjersti Helen Rasmussen (dir)

Nightmare

Overdrive
16.jan
20.jan
Einar Loftesnes (prod)
Nightmare
Overdrive
16.jan
20.jan
Eili Harboe (act)
Nightmare
Overdrive

TBC

TBC
Herman Tømmeraas (act)
Nightmare
Overdrive
TBCTBC
Carolina Cavalli (dir)
Amanda
Horizons

15.jan

18.jan
Firas Khoury (dir)
Alam
Arabica

17.jan

23.jan
Mohammed Abugeth (co-dir)
The devil´s drivers
Arabica
19.jan
22.jan
Stefan Kloos (prod)
The other Chelsea: A story from Donetsk
East Side Stories
19.jan
22.jan
Nathan Halverson (cast)
The Grab
Horizons
16.jan
22.jan

FILMS FROM THE NORTH

GUEST NAME

FILM
PROGRAM
Arrival
Departure
Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir (dir)
A Letter from Helga
Films from the North (Feature, FFN Opening Film)
16.jan
19.jan
Torvaldur Kristiansson (main actor)

A Letter from Helga

Films from the North (Feature, FFN Opening Film)
16.jan
18.jan
Einari Paakkanen (dir)
Karaoke Paradise
Films from the North (Doc)
18.jan
22.jan
Marianne Mäkela
Karaoke Paradise
Films from the North (Doc)
19.jan22.jan
Saara Saarela (dir)
Memory of Water
Films from the North (Feature)

18.jan

21.jan
Oistein Refset (prod)
Memory of Water
Films from the North (Feature)
15.jan19.jan
Veronika Lišková (dir)
The Visitors
Films from the North (Doc)
18.jan
20.jan
Zdenka Sokolíčková (dir)
The Visitors
Films from the North (Doc)
18.jan
19.jan
Johanna Raita (prod)
The Visitors
Films from the North (Doc)
TBCTBC
Álfrún Örnólfsdóttir (dir)
Band
Films from the North (Feature)
17.jan
20.jan
Trude Ottersen (dir,prod)
Johansen Brothers
Films from the North (Doc)
16.jan
22.jan
Franciska Eliassen
Sister, What Grows Where Land Is Sick?
Films from the North (Feature)
17.jan
21.jan
John Trainor (dir)
Sound the Alarm
Films from the North (Short)
16.jan
19.jan
Andrew Grant (prod)
Sound the Alarm
Films from the North (Short)
TBCTBC
Hans Eirik Voktor (dir)
The Coastal Warrior
Films from the North (Short)
17.jan22.jan
Mona Steffensen (prod)

The Coastal Warrior

Films from the North (Short)
16.jan
22.jan
Lisa Marie Kristensen (prod)
Unborn Biru
Films from the North (Short)
TBC

TBC

Sofia Jannuk (act)
Unborn Biru
Films from the North (Short)
16.jan
21.jan
Nora Gjestvang (Sagtens Film Collective)
CHARACTER OF THE WIND or how to defend against dazzling suns
Films from the North (Young Directors)
20.jan
22.jan
Hedda Emilie Østrem (Sagtens Film Collective)
CHARACTER OF THE WIND or how to defend against dazzling suns
Films from the North (Young Directors)

20.jan

22.jan
Jon Muotka Pedersen (dir)
Smiley
Films from the North (Short)
18.jan20.jan
Gerry Lister (dir)
Smiley
Films from the North (Short)
18.jan20.jan
Johanna Carin Nyström (dir)
Today at the bus stop
Films from the North (Young Directors)
20.jan22.jan
Ali Jabaly (dir)
A Statement of Resistance
Films from the North (Short)
19.jan
21.jan
Camilla Figenschou (dir)
Now, I also, am here
Films from the North (Short)
18.jan
20.jan
Pascal Duschletta (prod)
Siddhartha
Films from the North (Short)
17.jan
21.jan
Gabriel Koller (foto)
Siddhartha
Films from the North (Short)
17.jan
21.jan
Minetta Westerlund (dir)
Among Herders
Films from the North (Young Directors)

16.jan

22.jan
Iver Innset (dir)
Distance
Films from the North (Short)
16.jan
22.jan
Manna Bergström (dir)
Facade
Films from the North (Young Directors)
18.jan
22.jan
Endre Lund Eriksen (dir)
Home Office
Films from the North (Short)
16.jan
22.jan
Eilif Bremer Landsend (dir)
Mermaid
Films from the North (Short)
16.jan
22.jan
Tor Edvin Eliassen (foto)
Mermaid
Films from the North (Short)
16.jan22.jan
Laurens Pérol (dir)
Just a tomato
Films from the North (Short)

16.jan

22.jan
Emil Engesnes Bråthen (dir)
Violence
Films from the North (Short)
16.jan
22.jan
Anders Lidin Hansen (dir)
Into the fog
Films from the North (Short)
16.jan
22.jan
Olha Tsybulska (dir)
You know it's going to be about war
Films from the North (Short)
16.jan
22.jan

MUSICIANS

GUEST NAMEBAND/ARTIST NAME
EVENT
Arrival
Departure
Mie BerghA Million PineapplesClosing party (This year's TIFF Band)TBCTBC
Leonie Kristine KrupkaA Million PineapplesClosing party (This year's TIFF Band)TBCTBC
Helene Kvam RognlidA Million PineapplesClosing party (This year's TIFF Band)TBCTBC
Lars Birgitsønn VikA Million PineapplesClosing party (This year's TIFF Band)TBCTBC

Ida Solvang

A Million PineapplesClosing party (This year's TIFF Band)TBCTBC
Anthoni Hætta
Tøndra
Closing party
21.jan
22.jan
Esben T. Andersen
Tøndra
Closing party
21.jan
22.jan
Idil Mahamod
Idil
Closing party
21.jan
22.jan
Bjørk Eide
Kinsella
Closing party
19.jan
22.jan

Gustav Eidsvik

nonne
Closing party
16.jan
22.jan
Erlend Skotnes
nonne
Closing party
16.jan
22.jan
Mari Boine

Outdoor Cinema/Opening Ceremony
15.jan
23.jan
Svein Schultz

Outdoor Cinema
16.jan
22.jan
Kristian Svalestad Olstad

Outdoor Cinema
16.jan
22.jan
Wenche Marie Hætta

Outdoor Cinema
16.jan
18.jan
Neil Brand

Closing party + Silent Film: City Girl (Special Screening)
18.jan
21.jan

DODGE BROTHERS

GUEST NAME

PROGRAM

FILM

Arrival
Departure
Mark Kermode
Closing Party + Silent Film/Special Screening
Film Concert: City Girl
19.jan
22.jan
Aly Hirji
Closing Party + Silent Film/Special Screening
Film Concert: City Girl
18.jan
22.jan
Michael Kelly Hammond
Closing Party + Silent Film/Special Screening

Film Concert: City Girl

18.jan
22.jan
Alexander Michael Hammond
Closing Party + Silent Film/Special Screening
Film Concert: City Girl
18.jan
22.jan

BARENTS BAND

GUEST NAME

EVENT
PROGRAM
Arrival
Departure
Remi Semshaug Langseth (ATTAN Band)
Film Concert: Arsenal
Silent Film/Special Screenings
15.jan
22.jan
Aleksander Ralla Vilnes (ATTAN Band)
Film Concert: Arsenal
Silent Film/Special Screenings
15.jan
22.jan
Fritz Ragnvald Rimala Pettersen (ATTAN band)
Film Concert: Arsenal
Silent Film/Special Screenings
15.jan
22.jan
Bjørn Are Johansen (ATTAN band)
Film Concert: Arsenal
Silent Film/Special Screenings
15.jan
22.jan
Mathis Ståle Mathisen (ATTAN band)
Film Concert: Arsenal
Silent Film/Special Screenings
15.jan
22.jan
Nikolai Olshanskii (bassist)
Film Concert: Arsenal
Silent Film/Special Screenings
15.jan
22.jan
Tomas Järmyr
Film Concert: Arsenal
Silent Film/Special Screenings
15.jan
22.jan



MERFILM/BURIAL

GUEST NAME
FILM
PROGRAM
Arrival
Departure
Emilija Skarnulyte (Director)
Film Concert:Burial
Special Screenings
17.jan
19.jan
DJ Timo Kaukolampi
Film Concert:Burial
Special Screenings
18.jan
19.jan
Dagne Vildziunaite (Producer)
Film Concert:Burial
Special Screenings
17.jan
19.jan


ÁRRAN 360°

GUEST NAME

FILM

PROGRAM

Arrival
Departure
Liselotte Wajstedt (dir)
Eadni

(ÁRRAN 360°)



Special Screenings
16.jan
18.jan
Ann Holmgren Aurebekk (dir)

Ovias (ÁRRAN 360°)

Special Screenings
16.jan
18.jan
Marja Helander (dir)
Áfruvvá (ÁRRAN 360°)
Special Screenings
16.jan
18.jan
Elle Márjá Eira (dir)
Reindeer Corral (ÁRRAN 360°)
Special Screenings
19.jan
22.jan